Supreme Court Say Apple Must Relitigate a $399 Million Verdict
[…] While the decision is an important victory for Samsung, the case is not over. Lower courts will now have to reconsider damages with only limited guidance offered by the Supreme Court’s ruling.

In 2011, Apple charged Samsung with infringement of several design patents related to the IPhone. A jury found that several Samsung smartphones infringed Apple’s patents and awarded $399 million in damages, the entire profit Samsung made from its sales of the infringing smartphones.

Design patents have a unique remedy available to their owners. 35 U.S.C. § 289 states:

Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.

On appeal, Samsung argued that the profits awarded should be limited to the shell covered by Apple’s design patents, and not the entire infringing product including what is inside the shell. The Federal Circuit rejected Samsung’s argument and affirmed the jury’s verdict.